RF Powerlifting State & National Champions

2018-2019

State 2019 – Appleton, WI, March 2-3, 2019

  • GIRLS VARSITY STATE CHAMPS, Division 2
Top individual results

 Boys                                                                                                           Weigh Class (Kg)                       Place

Dylan Daly-Schreiner 56 15
Andrew Olsen 60 19
Logan Zyduck 67.5 11
Adrian Herbst 67.5 13
Jack Bond 67.5 15
Ryan Briggs 82.5 14
Tanner Zepczyk 90 15
Jack Gehl

Turner Norum

100

125+

16

10

         Girls                                                                                            Weight Class in Kgs                       Place

Anna Anderson 44 4
Micaela Kramolis 52 6
Kyla Kubera 56 12
Skyler Ross 75 4
Violet Plante 75 12
Elly Bjork 75 13
Alana Freser 82.5 8
Coryn Davidson 110 2
Hailee Markey 110+ 1

Nationals – Alexandria, LA – March 28-31, 2019

Top individual results

Boys

Logan Zyduck   JV- 67.5kgs – 3rd place

Girls

Elly Bjork  V- 75kgs – 14th place

Alana Fraser  V- 82.5 kgs – 14th place

Coryn Davidson  V- 110kgs – 3rd place

Hailee Markey  V- 110+ kgs – 1st Place National Champ

2017-2018

State 2018 – Mauston, WI, March 9-11, 2018

  • GIRLS VARSITY STATE CHAMPS, Division 2
Top individual results

               Boys                                                                                           Kilograms                         Place

Dylan Daly-Schreiner 212.5 8
Maxwell Masog 280.0 7
Jerric Blair 317.5 11
Jack Bond 385.0 13
Logan Zyduck 382.5 15
Alex Myszewski 365.0 19
Elijah Froemming 572.5 7
Kevin Karras 585.0 4

                  Girls                                                                  Kilograms                       Place

Kyla Kubera 220.0 5
Karina Frisbie 212.5 7
McKenna Ross 210.0 8
Laura Schlee 277.5 5
Carleigh Roettger 255.0 11
Elly Bjork 230.0 21
Adrianna Jacobson 227.5 23
Anna Cernohous 305.0 5
Skyler Ross 307.5 5
Alana Feser 260.0 21
Hailee Markey 432.5 1
Cora Bibeau 290.0 12

Nationals – Appleton, WI – March 24-28, 2018

Girls

Kyla Kubera Female 52kgs – 2nd place

Elly Bjork Female 63kgs – 12th place

Hailee Markey Female 84+kgs – 1st Place National Champ

Coryn Davidson Female 84+kgs – 9th place

Cora Bibeau Female 84+kgs – 14th place

 Boys

Dylan Daly-Schreiner Male 53kgs – 3rd place

Jack Bond Male 66kgs – 1st place National Champ

Logan Zyduck Male 66kgs – 2nd place

Alex Myszewski Male 66kgs – 3rd place

Jerric Blair Male 59kgs – 8th place

Eli Froemming  Male 120kgs – 9th place

Kevin Karras Male 120+kgs – 9th place

2016-17

  • Girls team took 1st place at Osceola Meet, Jan 15, 2017
  • Senior Brian Miller – “Best Lifter” award at Elk Mound Regional meet, Feb 11, 2017

State 2017 – Horlick High School, Racine, WI, March 11-12, 2017

RF girls took 2nd place
RF boys took 3rd place

Top individual results
  • 52Kg boys
  • Freshman Max Masog -1st place
  • 60Kg boys
  • Senior Cole Kaiser – 1st place 
  • 67.5Kg boys
  • Senior Brian Miller- 1st place 
  • **Brian  Miller also set two new state records at state – “Deadlift” of 207.5 KG and “Total” – 477.5Kg
  • Junior Jerrick Blair – 5th place
  • 100Kg  boys
  • Senior Andre Dusek -1st place
  • 56Kg girls
  • Junior Lizzy Oberlin-  3rd place
  • 67.5Kg girls
  • Junior Emma Marietta – 5th place
  • 90+Kg  girls
  • Sophomore Hailee Markey -1st place

Nationals 2017  Scranton PA – March 28-April 3, 2017

  • Places, weight class, and best lifts (squat, bench, deadlift – all in Kg)
    • V – Sophomore Karina Frisbie (52Kg) – 2nd, 70, 40, 112.5 = 222.5
    • V – Sophomore Elly Bjork (60Kg) – 2nd,  72.5, 45, 117.5 = 235
    • V – Sophomore Kassidy Snell (67.5KG) – 1st, 107.5, 57.5, 105 = 270
      • **Kassidy set a WI state record for squat
    • V – Sophomore Alana Feser (67.5Kg) – 2nd,  82.5, 47.5, 125 = 255
    • V – Sophomore Hailee Markey (90+Kg) – 2nd, 117.5, 67.5, 165 = 350
    • V – Senior Brian Miller (67.5Kg) – 2nd,  165, 100, 220 = 485
    • V – Senior Carter Schlee (82.5Kg) – 7th,  172.5, 135, 222.5 = 530
    • V – Senior Andre Dusek (100Kg) – 2nd,  302.5, 147.5, 252.5 = 702.5

2015-16

  • Boys team took 1st place at Osceola Meet, Jan 16, 2016
  • Boys team took 1st place at Elk Mound, Feb 20, 2016

State 2016 – Lacrosse High School March 12-13, 2016

Division 1 Boys State Champs!

top individual results

Boys  – state (on the podium)

  • 123lb boys
  • Junior Cole Kaiser – 1st place 
  • Sophomore Jerric Blair – 5th
  • 132lb boys
  • Senior Mark Miller -2nd place
  • 220lb boys
  • Senior Erik Eaton – 2nd place
  • 242lb boys
  • Junior Andre Dusek- 3rd place

Nationals 2016 Orlando FL – April 1-3, 2016

Boys Varsity earns 5th place at nationals as a team

  • Places, weight class, and best lifts (squat, bench, deadlift – all in Kg)
    • V – Junior Cole Kaiser (56Kg) – 4th, 162.5, 67.5, 175 = 405
    • V – Junior Brian Miller (60Kg) – 6th,  170, 82.5, 190 = 442.5
    • V – Senior Eric Eaton (100KG) – 5th, 272.5, 160, 265 = 697.5
    • V – Junior Andre Dusek (125Kg) – 2nd,  310, 175, 237.5 = 722.5
    • V – Senior Jay Williams (125Kg) – 7th,  240, 140, 227.5 = 607.5
    • JV – Sophomore Lizzy Oberlin (56Kg) – 3rd,  115, 50, 107.5 = 272.5
    • JV – Sophomore Emma Marietta (60Kg) – 4th,  102.5, 47.5, 125 = 275
    • JV – Sophomore Sydney Landgraf (60Kg) – 5th, 92.5, 32.5, 97.5 = 222.5
    • JV – Sophomore Jerric Blair (56Kg) – 1st, 137.5, 70, 150= 357.5
    • JV – Freshman Adrian Herbst (56Kg) – 4th, 110, 67.5, 135 = 312.5

2014-15  

Boys SWEEP Everything!

  • Boys team took 1st place at River Falls Meet Dec 13, 2014
  • Boys team took 1st place at Osceola Meet, Jan 17, 2015
  • Boys team took 1st place at Elk Mound, Feb 7, 2015
  • Boys team took 1st place at State Meet, March 14-15, 2015 in Necedah, WI

State 2015 – Necedah High School March 14-15. 2015

Division 2 Boys State Champs!

top individual results
  • 132lb boys
  • Senior Mark Miller -1st place– 420 squat, 165 bench, 430 deadlift – total 1020
  • Sophomore Brian Miller – 4th place- 355 squat, 170 bench, 375 deadlift – total 900
  • Junior Riley Tschumper- 5th place- 385 squat, 155 bench, 360 deadlift- total 900
  • (Brian Miller earned the 4th place finish even though he lifted the same total weight as Riley Tschumper because his body weight was 1.3 pounds less than Rileys)
  • 220lb boys
  • Junior Erik Eaton – 1st place – 535 squat, 285 bench, 535 deadlift – total 1355
  • Sophmore Andre Dusek – 2nd place- 570 squat, 250 bench, 520 deadlift- total 1340
  • 181lb girls
  • Senior Mckenzie Curtis- 1st place – 405 squat, 165 bench, a new state record deadlift of 415 lbs– total of 985

Nationals – 2015  Milwaukee WI – March  27-29, 2015

Boys JV earns 2nd place at nationals as a team

Places, weight class, and best lifts (squat, bench, deadlift – all in Kg)
  • V – Senior Mckenzie Curtis (82.5Kg) – 1st, 192.5, 87.5, 192.5 = 472.5
  • V – Senior Mark Miller (60Kg) – 4th,  192.5, 70, 187.5 = 450
  • V – Junior Eric Eaton (100KG) – 5th, 252.5, 137.5, 245 = 635
  • V – Junior Justin Hurajt (56Kg) – 7th,  130, 72.5, 137.5 = 340
  • JV – Sophomore Brian Miller (60Kg) – 1st,  155, 77.5, 177.5 = 410
  • JV – Sophomore Andre Dusek (100Kg) – 1st,  262.5, 125, 200 = 587.5
  • JV – Sophomore Cole Kaiser (52Kg) – 4th,  112.5, 60, 97.5 = 270
  • JV – Freshman Eli Froming (100Kg) – 6th, 175, 102.6, 205 = 482.5
  • JV – Freshman Elisabeth Oberlin (56Kg) – 4th, 117.5, 45, 127.5 = 290
  • JV – Freshman Sidney Landgraf (60Kg) – 12th, 85, 30, 90 =205
  • JV – Freshman Hannah Manche (56Kg) – 13th, 70, 32.5, 85 = 187.5
Advertisements